Privacy Policy (5-5-02)

1. Purpose

In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), the College regards as confidential all personal information held in its records regarding applicants, registered students, and former students. The College also has a duty to protect the privacy of student health information as outlined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

The College will protect the personal information of all students. All employees of the College with access to personal information are responsible for adhering to the responsibilities under FIPPA, PHIPA, and under this policy.

2. Definitions

2.1 Student information. Student information includes information in the Student Record, as defined in "Student Record 5-2-01," as well as personal information and health information.

2.2 Personal information. Personal information includes any information, recorded or not recorded, about an identifiable individual. This information includes but is not limited to

2.2.1 information related to demographics, such as race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, gender, sexual orientation, or marital or family status of the individual

2.2.2 any identifying number, symbol, or other particular assigned to the individual, such as social insurance number and student number

2.2.3. the address, telephone number, fingerprints, blood type, or images of the individual

2.2.4 information related to the educational, criminal, or employment history of the individual

2.2.5 medical and counselling information about the individual

2.3 Health information. Health information is identifiable information related to a student's physical and mental health and health care history. Health information includes information in the health record, such as

2.3.1 diagnostic, treatment and care information

2.3.2 the student's OHIP number

2.3.3 genetic information if it is part of the health record

2.3.4 any other identifying information included in a record of personal health information

2.4 Forms of Information. Student information and health information may be recorded in any form. Examples of forms of student information include but are not limited to the printed form, on film, or by electronic means and includes correspondence, a memorandum, a drawing, a photograph, a film, a microfilm, a videotape or any other documentary material.

3. Collection and Disposal of Student Information

3.1 Whenever an employee of the College collects personal information from a student, the employee will ensure that the collection is expressly authorized by statute, and is necessary for the performance of his/her duties at the College.

3.2 Whenever a College employee collects personal information from a student, the employee will ensure that notice is given to the student that sets out the legal authority for the collection, the principal purposes for which the personal information is intended to be used, and the title, business address and business telephone number of the College employee who can answer questions about the collection.

3.3 The College will endeavour to collect all personal information directly from the student unless the student authorizes its collection from another source, such as a parent or another educational institution.

3.4 Student personal information that has been collected by the College will be securely retained for a minimum of one year after use unless the student consents to its earlier disposal. The College will ensure that all reasonable steps are in place to protect the security and confidentiality of student information that is to be destroyed at all times, including during storage, transportation, handling, and destruction. The area of the college that collects the information is responsible for its security and confidentiality.

3.5 The College will take reasonable steps to ensure that student information in student records is accurate and up to date.

3.6 Personal information about students will be kept secured at all times to prevent unauthorized access.

4. Access, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 The College will ensure that reasonable measures are in place to prevent unauthorized access to all student information. The College will ensure that only those employees at the College who need student records for the performance of their duties shall have access to them.

4.2 In general, no College employee shall use student personal information in the custody or under the control of the College, except where the student has identified that information in particular and consented, in writing, to its use. Where there is a question as to the use of student personal information that is not consented to, the employee shall direct the inquiry to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator of the College.

4.3 The social insurance numbers of students are to be collected and used only for the purposes of communicating, where necessary, with various government and government-related institutions, unless otherwise authorized by the student.

4.4 College staff will not normally disclose student personal information in the custody or under the control of the College to anyone, except where the student has identified that information in particular and consented, in writing, to its disclosure. Where there is a question as to the disclosure of student personal information that is not consented to, the employee shall direct the inquiry to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator of the College.

4.5 The posting of any student grade by student name or student number or any other identifying symbol is strictly prohibited unless the posting by student number is in a manner that does not lead to the identification of individuals.

4.6 All requests by external third parties for the disclosure of student personal information shall be directed to the Registrar's Office, or to Area Campuses, or the Student Awards Department, as appropriate.

4.7 A request by a parent for information regarding a student, including the attendance or academic performance of a student, without the students' written authorization, will be refused. In compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual, information may be released in accordance with the Act.

4.8 Where information is requested for research purposes, the request should be directed to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator to ensure that all requirements regarding disclosure for research purposes under the Act are met.

5. Access by Students to Their Own Information

The College recognizes the right of students to access their own information and undertakes, where permissible, to facilitate this access without cost to the student.

5.1 Recognizing the following limitations, every effort will be made to provide access to a student's own information. Where there is uncertainty about disclosing information, the student may submit a request to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator for consideration. In general, access will be granted to the student by allowing the student to examine the information or by providing the student with a copy of the requested information, without cost to the student.

5.2 Where access by a student to his/her own information may interfere with the right to privacy of another or where the information is prejudicial in some way, access may be refused.

5.3 Where the information requested by the student would reveal test and examination questions that are part of a question bank to be used in the future, access may be refused.

5.4 Where a student is granted access to his/her own information and disagrees with the information, he/she may, in writing, request correction of the information. If the request for correction is refused, the student may or require that a statement of disagreement be attached to the information.

6. Government Law Enforcement Agencies

Government law enforcement agencies may have access to personal information of students if it is to aid in an investigation leading to or dealing with a government law enforcement proceeding. All requests or concerns regarding law enforcement requests should be directed to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator of the College.

7. Other Requests and Concerns

All requests or concerns regarding student records not addressed by this policy should be directed to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator of the College.